TO THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT. (a) Section 212(a)(23) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(23)) is amended— (1) by striking out "any law or regulation relating to" and all that follows through "addiction-sustaining opiate" and inserting in lieu thereof "any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802))"; and (2) by striking out "any of the aforementioned drugs" and inserting in lieu thereof "any such controlled substance". (b) Section 241(a)(ll) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(ll)) is amended by striking out "any law or regulation relating to" and all that follows through "addiction-sustaining opiate" and inserting in lieu thereof "any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802))". 8 use 1182 note.