"(c) The exceptions provided in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 4 with respect to switchblade knives shall apply to ballistic knives under subsection (a) of this section. "(d) As used in this section, the term 'ballistic knife' means a knife with a detachable blade that is propelled by a spring-operated mechanism.". SEC. 10003. NONMAILABILITY OF BALLISTIC KNIVES. Section 1716 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by insert- ing after subsection (h) and before the first undesignated paragraph after such subsection the following: "(i)(l) Any ballistic knife shall be subject to the same restrictions and penalties provided under subsection (g) for knives described in the first sentence of that subsection. "(2) As used in this subsection, the term 'ballistic knife' means a knife with a detachable blade that is propelled by a spring-operated mechanism.". 15USC1245 SEC. 10004. EFFECTIVE DATE. ' :* The amendments made by this title shall take effect 30 days after the date of enactment of this title.