"5318(a)(2)". Ante, p. 3207-23. (2) The heading of section 5318 of title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: 100 STAT. 3207-25 PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986 "§ 5318. Compliance, exemptions, and summons authority". (d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by striking out the item relating to section 5318 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "5318. Compliance, exemptions, and summons authority.". " , •, SEC. 1357. PENALTY PROVISIONS. (a) CIVIL MONEY PENALTY FOR STRUCTURED TRANSACTION VIOLA- TION.—Section 5321(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) STRUCTURED TRANSACTION VIOLATION.— "(A) PENALTY AUTHORIZED.—The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who willfully 31 use 5324. violates any provision of section 5324. "(B) MAXIMUM AMOUNT LIMITATION.—The amount of any civil money penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the amount of the coins and currency (or such other monetary instruments as the Secretary may prescribe) involved in the transaction with respect to which such penalty is *: