Subsection (a)(4) of schedule II of section 202(c) the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812) is amended to read as follows: "(4) Coca leaves (except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their salts have been removed); cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers; and ecgonine, its deriva- tives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.'. SEC. 1868. AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL TO ENTER INTO CONTRACTS WITH STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES. Section 503(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873(a)) is amended— (1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5); (2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (6) and Ri inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, enter into • = contractual agreements with State and local law enforcement agencies to provide for cooperative enforcement and regulatory activities under this title.". .qvn k'' SEC. 1869. AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL TO DEPUTIZE STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS FOR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ENFORCEMENT. Section 508 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 878) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Any officer or employee"; (2) by inserting