"(c) Any merchandise that is introduced or attempted to be intro- duced into the United States contrary to law (other than in violation 19 use 1592. of section 592) may be seized and forfeited.". PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 3207-88 SEC. 3124. PROCEEDS OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. 1 Section 613 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1613) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(c) TREATMENT OF DEPOSITS.—If property is seized by the Sec- retary under law enforced or administered by the Customs Service, or otherwise acquired under section 605, and relief from the forfeit- 19 USC 1605. ure is granted by the Secretary, or his designee, upon terms requir- ing the deposit or retention of a monetary amount in lieu of the forfeiture, the amount recovered shall be treated in the same manner as the proceeds of sale of a forfeited item. "(d) EXPENSES.—In any judicial or administrative proceeding to forfeit property under any law enforced or administered by the Customs Service or the Coast Guard, the seizure, storage, and other expenses related to the forfeiture that are incurred by the Customs Service or the Coast Guard after