SEC. 1823. EFFECTIVE DATE. 21 USC 857 note. This subtitle shall become effective 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act. Subtitle P—Manufacturing Operations SEC. 1841. MANUFACTURING OPERATION. (a) Part D of the Controlled Substances Act is amended by adding ' ; • at the end thereof the following new section: " E S T A B U S H M E N T O F MANUFACTURING OPERATIONS "SEC. 416. (a) Except as authorized by this title, it shall be 21 USC 856. unlawful to— "(1) knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance; "(2) manage or control any building, room, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgsigee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, or enclo- sure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance. "(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $500,000, or both, or a fine of $2,000,000 for a person other than an individual.". (b) Section 405A of the Controlled Substances Act is