(b) INCREASE IN PENALTIES FOR DEPARTURE BEFORE REPORT OR ENTRY.—Section 585 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1585) is amended— (1) by striking out "shall be liable to a penalty of $5,000," (2) by striking out "$500" and inserting "$5,000 for the first violation, and $10,000 for each subsequent violation,". SEC. 3114. PENALTIES FOR UNAUTHORIZED UNLOADING OF PASSENGERS. Section 454 (19 U.S.C. 1454), is amended by striking out "$500 for each" and inserting "$1,000 for the first passenger and $500 for each additional". SEC. 3115. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR INDIVIDUALS. (a) AMENDMENT.—Section 459 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1459) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 459. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR INDIVIDUALS. "(a) INDIVIDUALS ARRIVING OTHER THAN BY CONVEYANCE.—Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, individuals arriving in the United States other than by vessel, vehicle, or aircraft shall— "(1) enter the United States only at a border crossing point designated by the Secretary; and "(2) immediately— "(A) report the arrival, and J' . "(B) present themselves, and all articles accompanying them for inspection; e to the customs officer at the customs facility designated for that