"(d) EXPENSES.—In any judicial or administrative proceeding to forfeit property under any law enforced or administered by the Customs Service or the Coast Guard, the seizure, storage, and other expenses related to the forfeiture that are incurred by the Customs Service or the Coast Guard after the seizure, but before the institu- tion of, or during, the proceedings, shall be a priority claim in the same manner as the court costs and the expenses of the Federal marshal.". SEC. 3125. COMPENSATION TO INFORMERS. Section 619 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1619) is amended to read as follows: "(a) IN GENERAL.—If— "(1) any person who is not an employee or officer of the United States— "(A) detects and seizes any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, mer- chandise, or baggage subject to seizure and forfeiture under .*;..• the customs laws or the navigation laws and reports such detection and seizure to a customs officer, or "(B) furnishes to a United States attorney, the Secretary of the Treasury, or any customs officer original information concerning— "(i) any fraud upon the customs revenue, or "(ii) any violation of the customs laws or the naviga- tion laws which is being, or has been, perpetrated or contemplated