There are hereby authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1988 for purposes of this subtitle. '. Subtitle T—Common Carrier Operation Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs m ssq SEC. 1971. OFFENSE. (a) Part I of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after chapter 17, the following: "CHAPTER 17A—COMMON CARRIER OPERATION UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS .^^,, :^,.: ^ ,. , "Sec. •• ' -•' -^.-^ - ^ -: "341. Definitions. " ' -•* "342. Operation of a common carrier under the influence of alcohol or drugs. "343. Presumptions. 18 u s e 341. "§ 341. Definitions ^ "As used in this chapter, the term 'common carrier' means a rail carrier, a sleeping car carrier, a bus transporting passengers in interstate commerce, a water common carrier, and an air common carrier. 18 u s e 342. "§ 342. Operation of a common carrier under the influence of alcohol or drugs "Whoever operates or directs the operation of a common carrier while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $10,000, or both. 18 u s e