For purposes of this Act, a con- trolled substance shall be treated as merchandise the importation of which into the United States is prohibited, unless the importation is authorized under— "(1) an appropriate license or permit; or "(2) the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act.". 21 USC 801 note. SEC. 3112. REPORT OF ARRIVAL OF VESSELS, VEHICLES, AND AIRCRAFT. > j, Section 433 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1433) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 433. REPORT OF ARRIVAL OF VESSELS, VEHICLES, AND AIRCRAFT. Virgin Islands. "(a) VESSEL ARRIVAL.—(1) Immediately upon the arrival at any port or place within the United States or the Virgin Islands of— "(A) any vessel from a foreign port or place; "(B) any foreign vessel from a domestic port; or "(C) any vessel of the United States carrying bonded mer- chandise, or foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; ' the master of the vessel shall report the arrival at the nearest customs