to the treat- ment of alcohol and substance abuse.'. (2) Section 423 of the Indian Education Act (20 U.S.C. 3385b) is amended— (A) in subsection (a), by inserting "clinical psychology," after "medicine,"; and (B) by adding at the end of the section the following new subsection: PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 3207-134 "(e) Not more than 10 percent of the fellowships awarded under subsection (a) shall be awarded, on a priority basis, to persons receiving training in guidance counseling with a specialty in the area of alcohol and substance abuse counseling and education.", (3) Section 1121 of the Education Amendments of 1978 is amended 25 USC 2001. by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(i)(l) All schools funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs shall include within their curriculum a program of instruction relating to alcohol and substance abuse prevention and treatment. The Assist- ant Secretary shall provide the technical assistance necessary to develop and implement such a program for students in kindergarten and grades 1 through 12, at the request of— "(A) any Bureau of Indian Affairs school (subject to the approval of the school board of such school); or "(B) any school board of a school operating under a contract entered into under the Indian Self-Determination and Edu- cation Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.).