SEC. 6004. EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS RELATING TO DRUG ABUSE AND ALCOHOL ABUSE. (a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 79 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: 5 use 7904. "§ 7904. Employee assistance programs relating to drug abuse and alcohol abuse "(a) The head of each Executive agency shall, in a manner consist- ent with guidelines prescribed under subsection (b) of this section and applicable provisions of law, establish appropriate prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation programs and services for drug abuse and alcohol abuse for employees in or under such agency. "(b) The Office of Personnel Management shall, after such con- sultations as the Office considers appropriate, prescribe guidelines for programs and services under this section.