Education and Treatment Act of 1986". SEC. 6002. PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND RE- HABILITATION SERVICES TO FEDERAL EMPLOYEES WITH RESPECT TO DRUG AND ALCOHOL ABUSE. (a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Chapter 73 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "SUBCHAPTER VI—DRUG ABUSE, ALCOHOL ABUSE, AND ALCOHOLISM 5 use 7361. "§ 7361. Drug abuse "(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall be responsible for developing, in cooperation with the President, with the Secretary of Health and Human Services (acting through the National Institute on Drug Abuse), and with other agencies, and in accordance with applicable provisions of this subchapter, appropriate prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation programs and services for drug abuse among employees. Such agencies are encouraged to extend, to the extent feasible, such programs and services to the families of employees and to employees who have family members who are drug abusers. Such programs and services shall make optimal use of existing governmental facilities, services, and skills. "(b) Section 527 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee-342 U.S.C. 290ee-342 U.S.C. 290ee-342 U.S.C. 290ee-342 U.S.C. 290ee-3), relating to confidentiality of records, and any regulations prescribed thereunder, shall apply with respect to records main- tained for the purpose of