the purposes of subsection (a).". " (h) INCHOATE OFFENSE.—Section 5316(a)(1) of title 31, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking out "or attempts to transport or have trans- ported,", and V; J 100 STAT. 3207-27 PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986 (2) by inserting ", is about to transport," after "transports", (c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 5316(a)(2) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by striking out "$5,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$10,000". SEC. 1359. BANKING REGULATORY AGENCY SUPERVISION OF RECORD- KEEPING SYSTEMS. (a) INSURED BANKS.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(s) COMPLIANCE WITH MONETARY TRANSACTION RECORDKEEPING AND REPORT REQUIREMENTS.— "(1) COMPLIANCE PROCEDURES REQUIRED.—Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall prescribe regulations requiring insured banks to establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor the compliance of such banks with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, 31 use 5311 et United States Code. seq- "(2) EXAMINATIONS O F BANK TO INCLUDE REVIEW OF COMPLI- ANCE PROCEDURES.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—Each examination of an insured bank by the appropriate Federal banking agency shall include a iiiri; review of the procedures required to be