Homeless TITLE XI—HOMELESS ELIGIBILITY CLARIFICATION ACT Eligibility Clarification g^c. n o o i . SHORT TITLE. Act. 7 use 2011 note. This title may be cited as the "Homeless Eligibility Clarification Act". Subtitle A—Emergency Food for the Homeless SEC. 11002. MEALS SERVED TO HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS. (a) DEFINITION OF FOOD.—Section 3(g) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012(g)) is amended— (1) in clause (1), by striking out "and (8)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(8), and (9)"; (2) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (7); and (3) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", and (9) in the case of households that do not reside in permanent dwellings and households that have no fixed •: mailing addresses, meals prepared for and served by a public or •,f ', private nonprofit establishment (approved by an appropriate State or local Eigency) that feeds such individuals and by a - < ' ^ ' f- public or private nonprofit shelter (approved by an appropriate State or local agency) in which such households temporarily PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 3207-168 reside (except that such establishments and shelters may only request voluntary use of food stamps by such individuals and may not request such households to pay more than the average cost of the food contained in a meal served by the establishment or shelter)". (b) DEFINITION OF HOUSEHOLD.—The last sentence of section 3(i) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2012(i)) is amended by inserting after "battered women and children," the following: "residents of public or private nonprofit shelters for individuals who do not reside in permanent dwellings or have no fixed mailing addresses, who are otherwise eligible for coupons,". (c) DEFINITION OF RETAIL FOOD STORE.—Section 3(k)(2) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2012(k)(2)) is amended by striking "and (8)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(8), and (9)". (d) PARTICIPATION OF ESTABUSHMENTS AND SHELTERS.—Section 9 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2018) is amended by adding at the end thereof