"(f) CIVIL PENALTY.—Any individual who violates any provision of subsection (e) is liable for a civil penalty of $5,000 for the first violation, and $10,000 for each subsequent violation. "(g) CRIMINAL PENALTY.—In addition to being liable for a civil penalty under subsection (f), any individual who intentionally vio- lates any provision of subsection (e) is, upon conviction, liable for a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.". 19 use 1460. (b) REPEAL.—Section 460 is repealed. SEC. 3116. PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO DECLARE. Section 497 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1497) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 497. PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO DECLARE. . "(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Any article which— "(A) is not included in the declaration and entry as made; and "(B) is not mentioned before examination of the baggage begins— "(i) in writing by such person, if written declaration and entry was required, or ;i "(ii) orally, if written declaration and entry was not required; shall be subject to forfeiture and such person shall be liable for a penalty