ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.—(1) The section of title 18, United States Code, that is redesignated section 3672 by section 212(a) of the 98 Stat. 1987. Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 is amended by adding at the end thereof: Contracts. "He shall have the authority to contract with any appropriate public or private agency or person for the detection of and care in the community of an offender who is an alcohol-dependent person, or an addict or a drug-dependent person within the meaning of section 2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201). This authority shall include the authority to provide equipment and supplies; testing; medical, educational, social, psychological, and vocational services; corrective and preventive , guidance and training; and other rehabilitative services de- signed to protect the public and benefit the alcohol dependent ^ person, addict, or drug dependent person by eliminating his dependence on alcohol or addicting drugs, or by controlling his dependence and his susceptibility to addiction. He may nego- tiate and award such contracts without regard to section 3709 of I the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5).