"(b) Section 527 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee-342 U.S.C. 290ee-342 U.S.C. 290ee-342 U.S.C. 290ee-342 U.S.C. 290ee-3), relating to confidentiality of records, and any regulations prescribed thereunder, shall apply with respect to records main- tained for the purpose of carrying out this section. Reports. "(c) Each agency shall, with respect to any programs or services provided by such agency, submit such written reports as the Office may require in connection with any report required under section 7363 of this title. "(d) For the purpose of this section, the term 'agency' means an Executive agency. 5 use 7362. "§ 7362. Alcohol abuse and alcoholism ; "(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall be responsible for developing, in cooperation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and with other agencies, and in accordance with applicable provisions of this subpart, appropriate prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation programs and services for alcohol abuse and alcohol- PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 3207-158 ism among employees. Such agencies are encoursiged to extend, to the extent feasible, such programs and services to the families of alcoholic employees and to employees who have family members who are alcoholics. Such programs and services shall make optimal use of existing governmental facilities, services, and skills. "(b) Section 523 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd-342 U.S.C. 290dd-342 U.S.C. 290dd-342 U.S.C. 290dd-342 U.S.C. 290dd-3), relating to confidentiality of records, and any regulations prescribed thereunder, shall apply with respect to records main- ,,,,,. tained for the purpose of