PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 3207-164 TITLE IX—DENIAL OF TRADE BENEFITS TO UNCOOPERA- TIVE MAJOR DRUG PRODUCING OR DRUG-TRANSIT COUNTRIES SEC. 9001. TARIFF TREATMENT OF PRODUCTS OF UNCOOPERATIVE MAJOR DRUG PRODUCING OR DRUG-TRANSIT COUNTRIES. The Trade Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end thereof 19 USC 2101. the following: "TITLE VIII—TARIFF TREATMENT OF PRODUCTS OF UNCO- Narcotics OPERATIVE MAJOR DRUG PRODUCING OR DRUG-TRAN- Control Trade SIT COUNTRIES ^''^• "SEC. 801. SHORT TITLE. 19 USC 2491. "This title may be cited as the 'Narcotics Control Trade Act'. "SEC. 802. TARIFF TREATMENT OF PRODUCTS OF UNCOOPERATIVE 19 USC 2492. MAJOR DRUG PRODUCING OR DRUG-TRANSIT COUNTRIES. "(a) REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENT.—Subject to subsection (b), for every major drug producing country and every major drug-transit country, the President shall, on or after March 1,1987, and March 1 cs^ io ;u of each succeeding year, to the extent considered necessary by the President to achieve the purposes of this title— "(1) deny to any or all of the products of that country tariff treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences, the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act, or any other law 19 USC 2701 ' providing preferential tariff treatment; ^°^^- "(2) apply to any or all of the dutiable products of