establishment or shelter)". (b) DEFINITION OF HOUSEHOLD.—The last sentence of section 3(i) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2012(i)) is amended by inserting after "battered women and children," the following: "residents of public or private nonprofit shelters for individuals who do not reside in permanent dwellings or have no fixed mailing addresses, who are otherwise eligible for coupons,". (c) DEFINITION OF RETAIL FOOD STORE.—Section 3(k)(2) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2012(k)(2)) is amended by striking "and (8)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(8), and (9)". (d) PARTICIPATION OF ESTABUSHMENTS AND SHELTERS.—Section 9 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2018) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g) In an area in which the Secretary, in consultation with the Inspector General of the Department of Agriculture, finds evidence that the participation of an establishment or shelter described in section 3(g)(9) damages the program's integrity, the Secretary shall limit the participation of such establishment or shelter in the food stamp program, unless the establishment or shelter is the only establishment or shelter serving the area.". (e) REDEMPTION OF COUPONS.—The first sentence of section 10 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2019) is amended— (1) by striking out "and" after "battered women