not to notify the customer of the existence of the subpoena or information that h£is been furnished to the grand jury, under the circumstances and for the period specified and pursuant to the procedures estab- lished in section 1109 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3409)". SEC. 1354. STRUCTURING TRANSACTIONS TO EVADE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS PROHIBITED. (a) I N GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States (Dode (relating to records and reports on monetary in- struments transactions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "§ 5324. Structuring transactions to evade reporting requirement 31 USC 5324. prohibited "No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting require- ments of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction— 31 USC 5313. "(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a); "(2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to file a report required under section 5313(a) that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or 't "(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or