These funds shall be used primarily for aircraft which will be based in Latin gijc -: • America for use for narcotics control eradication and interdic- tion efforts throughout the region. These aircraft shall be used solely for narcotics control, eradication, and interdiction efforts.". 100 STAT. 3207-61 PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986 SEC. 2003. AIRCRAFT PROVIDED TO FOREIGN COUNTRIES FOR NARCOT- ICS CONTROL PURPOSES: RETENTION OF TITLE AND RECORDS OF USE. Chapter 8 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291 et seq.; relating to the international narcotics control assist- ance program) is amended by adding at the end the following new sections: ,; ; - 22 u s e 2291c. "SEC. 484. RETENTION OF TITLE TO AIRCRAFT. "Any aircraft which, at any time after the enactment of this section, are made available to a foreign country under this chapter, or are made available to a foreign country primarily for narcotics- related purposes under any other provision of law, shall be provided only on a lease or loan basis. 22USC2291d. "SEC. 485. RECORDS OF AIRCRAFT USE. "(a) REQUIREMENT TO MAINTAIN RECORDS.—The Secretary of State shall maintain detailed records on the use of any aircraft made available to a foreign country under this chapter, including aircraft made available before the enactment of this section.